INsight Magazine

Join NAPTOSA


Photo Gallery

NAPTOSA WINNERS AND FINALISTS

The National Teaching Awards (NTA) is an initiative of the Department of Basic Education. Each year the department publically acknowledge and encourage dedicated and caring teachers in their efforts to develop each learner as a citizen of a democratic, non- racial & non- sexist South Africa, to the benefit of our all South Africans.

 NAPTOSA congratulates all teachers, those nominated, the finalists as well as the winners.

These NAPTOSA members were amongst prize winners and finalists in various categories identified by the Department of Basic Education.

Find pictures of NAPTOSA National Teaching Awards (NTA) winners and finalist in the gallery on the website (www.naptosa.org.za ),

NAPTOSA Communicator (http://www.d6technology.com/downloads.php ) and

NAPTOSA Twitter page. Follow us @NAPTOSA_TEACH.

 

POSITION NAME & SURNAME SCHOOL PROVINCE

 

EXCELLENCE IN PRIMARY SCHOOL TEACHING

 

Second position Mojela Kwena Betty Rev MP Malatjie Primary School Limpopo
Third position Tasnim Muradmia I.R. Griffith Primary School Gauteng

EXCELLENCE IN SECONDARY SCHOOL TEACHING

 

Third position Jason Fisher Randfontein High School Gauteng
Finalist Jonathan De Kiewit Milner High School North West

 

EXCELLENCE IN PRIMARY SCHOOL LEADERSHIP

 

Winner Puseletso Tebogo Mashishi Moitshoki Mofenyi Primary School North West
Third position Christopher Thomas Saint Andrews Primary School Free State
Finalist Noko Leso Bramley Primary School Gauteng
Finalist Joshua Mpete LG Holele Secondary School Gauteng

 

EXCELLENCE IN TECHNOLOGY ENHANCED TEACHING AND LEARNING

 

Second position Roshan Behareelall ML Sultan Primary School KwaZulu-Natal
Finalist Adil Mungalee Dr Yusuf Dadoo Primary School Gauteng

 

EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING MATHEMATICS (GET)

 

Second position Ashara Sookraj Forderville Primary School KwaZulu-Natal
Third position Sharifa Suliman Koster Intermediate School North West
Finalist Shirley Herman Delville Park Primary School Western Cape
Finalist Mignon Joubert Doornpoort Primary School Gauteng

 

EXCELLENCE IN NATURAL SCIENCE (GET)

 

Third position Micalla Lucas Sol Plaatjie Primary School North West
Finalist Themba Ncube Lodirile Secondary School Gauteng

 

EXCELLENCE IN SPECIAL NEEDS EDUCATION

 

Winner Sharon Townsend Merryvale Specialised School Eastern Cape
Finalist Michell Van Zyl West Rand School Gauteng

 

EXCELLENCE IN GRADE R TEACHING

 

Finalist Elsabe Vosloo Nigel Primary School Gauteng

 

LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT

 

Finalist Dianne Woolley Hoërskool Florida Gauteng