INsight Magazine

Join NAPTOSA


Photo Gallery

National News

National News Flash 6 of 2015: 15th Annual National Teaching Awards

The National Teaching Awards – 2015

The National Teaching Awards is one of the ways in which the Department of Basic Education publicly acknowledges and encourages dedicated and caring teachers in their efforts to develop South African learners to become effective and functioning citizens.

The National Teaching Awards was launched by Professor Kadar Asmal, former Minister of Basic Education in 2000. This year, marks the 15th year that the Department of Basic Education have been honouring excellence in teaching. The 15th National Teaching Awards ceremony was held in Johannesburg on 7 March 2015. This prestigious event honours the efforts of dedicated teachers and focuses public attention on the positive aspects of education, thereby raising the public image of the teaching profession.

NAPTOSA is a professional teachers’ union for teachers who are passionate about teaching and place the education of the child first.  NAPTOSA members support life-long learning and participate in Professional Development throughout their careers.

NAPTOSA congratulates all teachers, those nominated for awards, the finalists, as well as the winners.
The NAPTOSA members listed below, have done themselves and the Union proud and have excelled in different categories:

Life time Achievement Award Winner : Mr Ganasen Reddy Glenhaven Secondary - KwaZulu Natal
Excellence in Mathematics Teaching (FET) Third Position: Mr Moegamat Wynford Victoria Park High - Eastern Cape
Excellence in Primary School Leadership Third Position: Mr Llewellyn Aiken Vooruitsig Primary - Northern Cape

Excellence in Secondary School Teaching

 

 

Finalists: Mr Issac Langeveldt;

Ms Gabaoitse Joyce Kgomoealela

 

Swellendam Secondary - Western Cape

Galaletsang High School - Northern Cape

Excellence in Technology- Enhanced Teaching and Learning

 

 

 

 

Winner: Ms Michelle van Wyk

 

Third Position: Ms Elmarie Labuschagne

 

Finalist: Mr K Boraine

 

Onze Rust Primary - Free State

General Smuts High School- Gauteng

Floors No 2 High School - Northern Cape

 

Excellence in Special Needs and Inclusive Teaching Second Position: Mr Brendon Bussy Battwood Arts Centre - Western Cape
Excellence in Special Needs and Inclusive Teaching  Third Position: Ms Adéle Combrink; Ms Willemien Van Velden; Ms Catherine Hauvette; Ms Caryn Reddy Delta Park School - Gauteng